Betula utilis 'Werrington'

Betula utilis 'Werrington'

Vernacular name: Himalayan Birch 'Werrington'
Family: Betulaceae

New selection of Himalayan birch with bright white bark from an early age. Height 8m.

Only on order

Classification

Trees and shrubs

Leaf color

  • Green

Ground type

  • Acidic
  • Limestone
  • Neutral

Climate

Zone 6: from -23°C to -17°C

Interesting plant

  • In spring
  • In summer
  • In autumn
  • In winter

Sizes

5 to 10m
5 to 10m

Flower color

  • Yellow

Exposure

  • Sunny
  • Part shade

Use in the garden

  • Alignment
  • Isolated
  • Massif
  • Park
  • Parterre

Notable interests:

  • Bark