Betula utilis 'Forest's Blush'

Betula utilis 'Forest's Blush'

Vernacular name: Himalayan birch 'Forest's Blush'
Family: Betulaceae

Birch with powdery rosé to creamy rind, prominent eggshell lenticels. Long male catkins of 12cm. Height of 18m.

Only on order

Classification

Trees and shrubs

Leaf color

  • Yellow
  • Green

Ground type

  • Acidic
  • Limestone
  • Neutral

Climate

Zone 5: from -29°C to -23°C

Interesting plant

  • In winter

Sizes

15 to 20m
5 to 10m

Exposure

  • Sunny
  • Part shade

Use in the garden

  • Isolated
  • Massif
  • Parterre

Notable interests:

  • Bark
  • Fruit