Fothergilla gardenii 'Blue Shadow'

Fothergilla gardenii 'Blue Shadow'

Vernacular name: fothergilla 'Blue Shadow'
Family: Hamamelidaceae

Fothergilla with large shiny blue-gray leaves, then intense red in autumn. Height from 1 to 1.5m.

Only on order

Classification

Trees and shrubs

Leaf color

  • Silver
  • Blue
  • Green

Ground type

  • Acidic

Climate

Zone 7: from -17°C to -12°C

Interesting plant

  • In spring
  • In summer
  • In autumn

Sizes

100 to 150cm
50 to 100cm

Flower color

  • White

Exposure

  • Sunny
  • Part shade

Use in the garden

  • Parterre
  • Undergrowth

Notable interests:

  • Foliage
  • Flower
  • Perfume