Fraxinus platypoda

Fraxinus platypoda

Vernacular name: Broad-stalked ash
Family: Oleaceae

Ash native to China with large compound leaves, shiny green. Base of bulbous petiole. Height from 18 to 25m.

Only on order

Classification

Trees and shrubs

Leaf color

  • Green

Ground type

  • Neutral

Climate

Zone 9: from -7°C to -1°C

Interesting plant

  • In summer
  • In autumn

Sizes

20 to 30m
15 to 20m

Exposure

  • Sheltered winds
  • Sunny

Use in the garden

  • Isolated
  • Massif
  • Park

Notable interests:

  • Foliage