Acer (x) pseudosieboldianum 'Ice Dragon'

Acer (x) pseudosieboldianum 'Ice Dragon'

Vernacular name: Hybrid Japanese Maple 'Ice Dragon'
Family: Sapindaceae

Japanese maple very resistant to cold. Shrub with arching branches and finely cut leaves, bronze-orange in spring and orange-yellow to red in autumn. Height from 2 to 3m.

Classification

Trees and shrubs

Leaf color

  • Yellow
  • Orange
  • Red
  • Green

Ground type

  • Acidic

Climate

Zone 4: from -34°C to -29°C

Interesting plant

  • In spring
  • In autumn

Sizes

2 to 3m
1 to 2m

Flower color

  • Cardinal red
  • Green

Exposure

  • Sunny

Use in the garden

  • Isolated
  • Massif
  • Park
  • Parterre

Notable interests:

  • Foliage